Last revised: May 16, 2007

A List of the Primary Types Housed in the FSCA


This is a preliminary list of the primary type specimens of Coleoptera housed in the Florida State Collection of Arthropods.

Abbreviations used here:

Type Column
Preservation Column
TypeNo. Family Genus Subgenus Species Subspecies Describer(s) Year Type Number Preservation Country Status
C00011 Anobiidae Tricorynus   aberrans   White 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00014 Anobiidae Tricorynus   inflatus   White 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00016 Anobiidae Tricorynus   tropicus   White 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C01407 Anthribidae Ptychoderes   anomalus   Valentine   A 1 P Dominican Repubic  
C00034 Buprestidae Agrilus   biformis   Hespenheide 1990 A 1 P Mexico  
C00062 Buprestidae Chrysobothris   neotaxana   Dozier 19- A 1 P USA  
C00060 Buprestidae Tyndaris   robusta   Dozier 19- A 1 P Mexico  
C00117 Cebrionidae Selonodon   ferrugineus   Galley 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00119 Cebrionidae Selonodon   floridensis   Galley 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C01185 Cerambycidae Antodice   chiapensis   McCarty   A 1 P Mexico  
C00128 Cerambycidae Goes   variegatus   Linsley & Chemsak 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00130 Cerambycidae Lasocheirus   stroheckeri   Dillon 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00132 Cerambycidae Plesioclytus   relictus   Giesbert 1993 A 1 P USA-FL  
C00140 Chrysomelidae Plagiodera   rileyi   Daccordi 1986 A 1 P Peru  
C00138 Chrysomelidae Plagiodera   seenoi   Balsbaugh & Daccordi 19- A 1 P Mexico  
C00182 Cicindelidae Cicindela   patruela huberi Johnson 19- A 1 P USA  
C00209 Coccinellidae Brachiacantha   stephani   Gordon 19- A 1 P USA  
C00214 Coccinellidae Hyperaspis   ornatella   Gordon 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00327 Curculionidae Neochetina   confusor   O'Brien 19- A 1 P Bolivia  
C00329 Curculionidae Sternochetus   woodruffi   Sleeper 19- A 1 P USA  
C01382 Dermestidae Anthrenus   umbra   Beal   A 1 P USA  
C00475 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   acharistus   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00478 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   charaxinus   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00481 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   evanidus   Young 19- A 1 P Suriname  
C00484 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   hygrobius   Young 19- A 1 P Cayenne  
C00486 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   jucundus   Young 19- A 1 P Brazil  
C00489 Dytiscidae Bidessonotus   ploterus   Young 19- A 1 P Brazil  
C01471 Dytiscidae Celina   alvarengai   Young   A 1 P Brazil  
C00492 Dytiscidae Celina   hubbelli   Young 19- A 1 P USA  
C00495 Dytiscidae Celina   imitatrix   Young 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C01468 Dytiscidae Celina   reticulatus   Young   A 1 P Brazil  
C00499 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   aldessa   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00504 Dytiscidae Desmopachria Pachiridis aureus   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00511 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   iridis   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00514 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   laesslei   Young 19- A 1 P Jamaica  
C00516 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   leechi   Young 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00519 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   lewisi   Young 19- A 1 P Jamaica  
C00522 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   novacula   Young 19- A 1 P Suriname  
C00525 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   ruginosa   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00528 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   striga   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00531 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   voltata   Young 19- A 1 P Panama  
C00534 Dytiscidae Desmopachria (s.str.) zelota   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00537 Dytiscidae Hydroporus   asidytus   Young 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00540 Dytiscidae Hydroporus   baelus   Young   A 1 P USA-FL  
C00543 Dytiscidae Hygrotus   berneri   Young & Wolfe 19- A 1 P USA-FL  
C00545 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   alvarengai   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00548 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   ayapel   Young 19- A 1 P Colombia  
C00551 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bokermanni   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00554 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bolivari   Young 1973 A 1 P Colombia  
C00557 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bordoni   Young 19- A 1 P Venezuela  
C00560 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   tricornis   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C00563 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   whitcombi   Young 19- A 1 P Brazil  
C01224 Elateridae Caridophorus   catskillensis   Douglas 2002 A 1 P USA  
C00574 Elmidae Disersus   chibacha   Spangler & Santiago 19- A 1 P Colombia  
C01127 Endomychidae Amphix   archetypus   Strohecker 1957 A 1 P Costa Rica  
C01130 Endomychidae Amphix   auratus violaceus Strohecker 1980 A 1 P Peru  
C01133 Endomychidae Amphix   sinuatipes perpulcher Strohecker 1980 A 1 P Peru  
C01154 Endomychidae Cyclotoma   acleta   Strohecker 1958 A 1 P Philippines  
C01120 Endomychidae Encymon   valgus   Strohecker 19- A 1 P Philippines  
C01115 Endomychidae Epipocus   balli   Strohecker 1977? A 1 P Mexico  
C01108 Endomychidae Epipocus   gorhami   Strohecker 1977? A 1 P USA  
C01106 Endomychidae Epipocus   opacus   Strohecker 1977? A 1 P USA  
C01113 Endomychidae Epipocus   toltecus   Strohecker 1977? A 1 P Mexico  
C01096 Endomychidae Epopterus   parvus   Strohecker 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C01148 Endomychidae Eumorphus   arrowi   Strohecker 1939 A 1 P Sangir  
C01145 Endomychidae Eumorphus   carinensis   Strohecker 19- A 1 P Carin  
C01151 Endomychidae Eumorphus   rejectus   Strohecker 1939 A 1 P Carin  
C01138 Endomychidae Haploscelis   descarpentriesi   Strohecker 1953 A 1 P Madagascar  
C01125 Endomychidae Indalmus   stellatus   Strohecker 19- A 1 P Java  
C01140 Endomychidae Mycetina   cyanescens   Strohecker 1943 A 1 P China  
C01088 Endomychidae Saula   longiclava   Strohecker 1951 A 1 P Philippines  
C01091 Endomychidae Saula   luzonica   Strohecker 1951 A 1 P Philippines  
C01332 Erotylidae Chasmatodera   mystica   Skelley   A 1 P Thailand  
C00599 Erotylidae Hirsutotriplax   mcclevei   Skelley 1993 A 1 P USA  
C01379 Erotylidae Ischyrus   kovariki   Skelley 1998 A 1 P Belize  
C01462 Erotylidae Ischyrus   mystacis   Skelley 1997 A 1 P Panama  
C01481 Erotylidae Ischyrus   parallelus   Skelley   A 1 P Panama  
C00681 Hydrophilidae Berosus   notapeltatus   Van Tassel 19- A 1 P USA  
C00303 Laemophloeidae Metaxyphloeus   zeus   Thomas 19- A 1 P Bolivia  
C00701 Noteridae Hydrocanthus   guignoti   Young 19- A 1 P Brasil  
C01474 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   alabama   Skelley and Gordon 1995 A 1 P USA  
C01326 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   baileyi   Skelley and Gordon   A 1 P USA  
C01328 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   bakeri   Skelley and Gordon   A 1 P USA  
C01506 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   caccabatus   Warner and Skelley 2006 A 1 P USA  
C00746 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   dyspistus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 A 1 P USA-FL  
C01330 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   gambrinus   Skelley and Gordon   A 1 P USA  
C00748 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   hubbelli   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 A 1 P USA-FL  
C00751 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   platypleurus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 A 1 P USA-FL  
C00753 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   tanytarsus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 A 1 P USA-FL  
C01508 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   utopensis   Warner and Skelley 2006 A 1 P USA  
C01196 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   frankorum   Deloya   A 1 P Mexico  
C00756 Scarabaeidae Copris   macclevei   Warner 19- A 1 P USA  
C01504 Scarabaeidae Cryptoscatomeseter   ejectus   Gordon and Skelley 2006 A 1 P USA  
C00758 Scarabaeidae Cyclocephala   aravapensis   Ratcliffe 19- A 1 P USA  
C01198 Scarabaeidae Euphoria   vazquezae   Deloya and Woodruff   A 1 P Honduras  
C01502 Scarabaeidae Geomyphilus   geronimo   Gordon and Skelley 2007 A 1 P USA  
C01486 Scarabaeidae Glaresis   gordoni   Warner 1995 A 1 P USA  
C01488 Scarabaeidae Glaresis   zvirgzdinsi   Warner 1995 A 1 P USA  
C01208 Scarabaeidae Gronocarus   inornatus   Skelley   A 1 P USA-FL  
C01380 Scarabaeidae Hemiphileurus   phratrius   Ratcliffe and Ivie 1998 A 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01518 Scarabaeidae Irrasinus   dumasi   Gordon and Skelley 2007 A 1 P USA-FL  
C00760 Scarabaeidae Phyllophaga Triodonyx bellamyi   Warner & Moron 19- A 1 P USA  
C00763 Scarabaeidae Phyllophaga Triodonyx woodruffi   Warner & Moron 19- A 1 P Mexico  
C01211 Scarabaeidae Polyphylla   donaldsoni   Skelley   A 1 P USA  
C01213 Scarabaeidae Polyphylla   woodruffi   Skelley   A 1 P USA-FL  
C00744 Scarabaeidae Spodistes   monzoni   Warner 19- A 1 P Guatemala  
C00055 Buprestidae Paragrilus   argentinus   Gebhardt 19- C 1 P Argentina  
C00099 Buprestidae Paragrilus   coeruleus   Obenburger 19- C 5 P Argentina C = cotype
C00929 Endomychidae Asymbius   formosanus   Csiki 1937 C 1 P Formosa [Strohecker Collection]
C00902 Endomychidae Bolbomorphus   gibbosus   Gorham 19- C 1 P Japan [Strohecker Collection]
C00911 Endomychidae Cremnodes   kuhneli   Mader 1935 C 1 P Peru [Strohecker Collection], now Catopotia kuhneli (Mader)
C00912 Endomychidae Cremnodes   schwabi   Mader 1936 C 2 P Peru [Strohecker Collection], now Catapotia schwabi (Mader)
C00988 Endomychidae Ectomychus   basalis   Gorham 19- C 1 P ? [Strohecker Collection]
C00898 Endomychidae Endomychus   jureceki   Mader 19- C 1 P Siberia [Strohecker Collection]
C00884 Endomychidae Engonius   bicoloripedoides   Mader 19- C 2 P China [Strohecker Collection], now Eumorphus bicoloripedoides (Mader)
C00922 Endomychidae Geoendomychus   punctatus   Arrow 1926 C 2 P W.Sumatra [Strohecker Collection]
C00826 Endomychidae Indalmus   distinctus   Arrow 19- C 2 P Burma [Strohecker Collection], C = Cotype
C00936 Endomychidae Panamonus   decoratus   Gorham 1887 C 1 P Japan [Strohecker Collection], now Leiestes decoratus (Gorham)
C00937 Endomychidae Panamonus   lewisi   Gorham 1873 C 3 P Japan [Strohecker Collection]
C00924 Endomychidae Pararhymbus   longicornis   Arrow 1920 C 1 P Indo-China [Strohecker Collection]
C00910 Endomychidae Rhymbus   limbatus   Gorham 1873 C 2 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C00909 Endomychidae Rhymbus   piceus   Gorham 1890 C 1 P Panama [Strohecker Collection]
C00931 Endomychidae Symbiotes   niponensis   Gorham 1874 C 1 P Japan [Strohecker Collection], now Idiophyes niponensis (Gorham)
C00006 Anobiidae Cryptorama   floridensis   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00008 Anobiidae Cryptorama   ocellatum   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00010 Anobiidae Tricorynus   aberrans   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00013 Anobiidae Tricorynus   inflatus   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00015 Anobiidae Tricorynus   tropicus   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C01415 Anthicidae Melporus   werneri   Chandler 1997 H 1 P USA  
C01405 Anthribidae Collocomptus   notabilis   Valentine   H 1 P Dominican Repubic  
C01406 Anthribidae Collocomptus   pictus   Valentine   H 1 P Dominican Repubic  
C00030 Bothrideridae Bothrideres   cryptus   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00032 Bothrideridae Rustleria   obscura   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00033 Buprestidae Agrilus   biformis   Hespenheide 1990 H 1 P Mexico  
C00058 Buprestidae Agrilus   braconicoloratus   Hespenheide 1990 H 1 P Mexico  
C01157 Buprestidae Lampetis Spinthoptera tigrina   Corona 2005 H 1 P Mexico  
C00059 Buprestidae Tyndaris   robusta   Dozier 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00105 Cantharidae Malthinus   woodruffi   Wittmer 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C01435 Cantharidae Silis   superba   Wittmer   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01437 Cantharidae Silisdiscodon   lavegaensis   Wittmer   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01438 Cantharidae Silisdiscodon   thomasi   Wittmer   H 1 P Haiti  
C01440 Cantharidae Tylocerus   basitestaceus   Wittmer   H 1 P Haiti  
C01433 Cantharidae Tytthonyx   barahonensis   Wittmer   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01432 Cantharidae Tytthonyx   coriaceipennis   Wittmer   H 1 P Haiti  
C01434 Cantharidae Tytthonyx   larimarensis   Wittmer   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01200 Carabidae Anillinus   kovariki   Sokolov and Carlton   H 1 P US-FL  
C01205 Carabidae Anillinus   stephani   Sokolov and Carlton   H 1 P USA  
C00108 Carabidae Euproctinus   pallidus   Shpeley 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C01408 Carabidae Onypterygia   crabilli   Whitehead and Ball   H 1 P Costa Rica  
C00116 Cebrionidae Selonodon   archboldi   Galley 19- H 1 P USA-FL Returned to Cornell Apr 2000
C00121 Cebrionidae Selonodon   santarosae   Galley 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00127 Cerambycidae Goes   variegatus   Linsley & Chemsak 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00129 Cerambycidae Lasocheirus   stroheckeri   Dillon 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C01204 Cerambycidae Oxycoelus   cyaneus   Martins and Galileo 2005 H 1 P Bolivia From Giesbert Coll.
C01255 Cerambycidae Parandra Parandra mariahelenae   Santos-Silva   H 1 P Jamaica  
C00131 Cerambycidae Plesioclytus   relictus   Giesbert 1993 H 1 P USA-FL  
C01191 Cerambycidae Suipima   suturalis   Martins and Galileo 2004 H 1 P Brasil  
C00141 Chrysomelidae Lema   maderensis   White 19- H 1 P USA  
C00143 Chrysomelidae Oulema   minuta   White 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00139 Chrysomelidae Plagiodera   rileyi   Daccordi 1986 H 1 P Peru  
C00137 Chrysomelidae Plagiodera   seenoi   Balsbaugh & Daccordi 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00180 Cicindelidae Cicindela   highlandensis   Choate 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00181 Cicindelidae Cicindela   patruela huberi Johnson 19- H 1 P USA  
C00184 Cicindelidae Cicindela   politula viridimonticola Gage 19- H 1 P USA  
C01265 Cleridae Aphelocerus   akis   Opitz   H 1 P Mexico  
C01263 Cleridae Aphelocerus   chelonarus   Opitz   H 1 P Guatemala  
C01184 Cleridae Aphelocerus   eriodes   Opitz   H 1 P Ecuador  
C01166 Cleridae Madoniella   basilaris   Opitz   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01158 Cleridae Madoniella   patula   Opitz   H 1 P Mexico  
C01175 Cleridae Madoniella   peninsularis   Barr & Opitz   H 1 P Mexico  
C01183 Cleridae Madoniella   quintana   Opitz   H 1 P Mexico  
C01181 Cleridae Madoniella   welderi   Opitz   H 1 P US  
C01509 Cleridae Nelsonoplium   jeanae   Barr   H 1 P Mexico  
C00208 Coccinellidae Brachiacantha   stephani   Gordon 19- H 1 P USA  
C00211 Coccinellidae Diomus   austrinus   Gordon 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00213 Coccinellidae Hyperaspis   ornatella   Gordon 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00229 Colydiidae Bitoma   neglecta   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00231 Colydiidae Colydium   glabriculum   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00233 Colydiidae Colydium   robustum   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00235 Colydiidae Colydium   thomasi   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA-FL  
C00236 Colydiidae Lasconotus   knulli   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00237 Colydiidae Megataphrus   arizonicus   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00239 Colydiidae Megataphrus   chandleri   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00241 Colydiidae Pseudotaphrus   longus   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00243 Colydiidae Pycnomerus   arizonicus   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00245 Colydiidae Pycnomerus   quercus   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00247 Colydiidae Rhagodera   texana   Stephan 1989 H 1 P USA  
C00253 Corylophidae Hoplicnema   thomasi   Pakaluk 19- H 1 P Haiti  
C01478 Cryptophagidae Renodesta   stephani   Johnson 1982 H 1 P USA  
C01513 Cucujidae Pediacus   hesperoglaber   Thomas 2004 H 1 P USA  
C00320 Curculionidae Anthonomus   captivus   Clark 19- H 1 P Paraguay  
C00321 Curculionidae Anthonomus   tricopis   Clark 19- H 1 P Jamaica  
C00322 Curculionidae Decuanellus   bahamensis   Howden 1992 H 1 P Bahamas  
C00323 Curculionidae Listronotus   arizonicus   O'Brien 1981 H 1 P USA  
C00325 Curculionidae Mesocordylus   similis   Vaurie 19- H 1 P Costa Rica Holotype ?, MS name in 1972
C00326 Curculionidae Neochetina   confusor   O'Brien 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C01476 Dytiscidae Agaporamorphus   dodgei   Young   H 1 P USA  
C01286 Dytiscidae Agoporomorphus   dolichodactylus   Miller 2001 H 1 P Brasil  
C01288 Dytiscidae Agoporomorphus   grandisimuatus   Miller 2001 H 1 P Brasil  
C01291 Dytiscidae Agoporomorphus   mecolobus   Miller 2001 H 1 P Brasil  
C00474 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   acharistus   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00477 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   charaxinus   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00480 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   evanidus   Young 19- H 1 P Suriname  
C00483 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   hygrobius   Young 19- H 1 P Cayenne  
C00485 Dytiscidae Bidessodes   jucundus   Young 19- H 1 P Brazil  
C00488 Dytiscidae Bidessonotus   ploterus   Young 19- H 1 P Brazil  
C01470 Dytiscidae Celina   alvarengai   Young   H 1 P Brazil  
C00491 Dytiscidae Celina   hubbelli   Young 19- H 1 P USA  
C00494 Dytiscidae Celina   imitatrix   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00497 Dytiscidae Celina   palustris   Young 19- H 1 P USA  
C01467 Dytiscidae Celina   reticulatus   Young   H 1 P Brazil  
C00498 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   aldessa   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00501 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   aspera   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00503 Dytiscidae Desmopachria Pachiridis aureus   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00506 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   cenchramis   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00508 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   defloccata   Young 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C01484 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   granoides   Young   H 1 P Brazil  
C00510 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   iridis   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00513 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   laesslei   Young 19- H 1 P Jamaica  
C00515 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   leechi   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00518 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   lewisi   Young 19- H 1 P Jamaica  
C01483 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   liosomata   Young   H 1 P Brazil  
C00521 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   novacula   Young 19- H 1 P Suriname  
C00524 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   ruginosa   Young 19- H 11 P Brasil  
C00527 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   striga   Young 19- H 1 P Peru  
C00530 Dytiscidae Desmopachria   voltata   Young 19- H 1 P Panama  
C00533 Dytiscidae Desmopachria (s.str.) zelota   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00536 Dytiscidae Hydroporus   asidytus   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00539 Dytiscidae Hydroporus   baelus   Young 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00542 Dytiscidae Hygrotus   berneri   Young & Wolfe 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C01290 Dytiscidae Microhydrodytes   elachistus   Miller 2001 H 1 P Brasil  
C00544 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   alvarengai   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00547 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   ayapel   Young 19- H 1 P Colombia  
C00550 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bokermanni   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00553 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bolivari   Young 1973 H 1 P Colombia  
C00556 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   bordoni   Young 19- H 1 P Venezuela  
C00559 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   tricornis   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00562 Dytiscidae Neobidessus   whitcombi   Young 19- H 1 P Brazil  
C01277 Dytiscidae Neoclypeodytes   astrapus   Miller   H 1 P Mexico  
C00565 Dytiscidae Queda   youngi   Blats. 19- H 1 P Brazil  
C01260 Elateridae Alaus   calcaripilosus   Casari 1996 H 1 P Mexico  
C01201 Elateridae Alaus   latipennis   Cassari 2003 H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01203 Elateridae Alaus   sericeus   Casari 2003 H 1 P Mexico  
C01202 Elateridae Alaus   thoracopunctatus   Cassari 2003 H 1 P Hondruas  
C01223 Elateridae Caridophorus   catskillensis   Douglas 2002 H 1 P USA  
C01259 Elateridae Chalcolepidius   austerus   Casari   H 1 P Guatemala  
C01257 Elateridae Chalcolepidius   splendidus   Casari   H 1 P Mexico  
C00573 Elmidae Disersus   chibacha   Spangler & Santiago 19- H 1 P Colombia  
C00575 Elmidae Epodelmis   rosa   Hinton 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C00576 Elmidae Holcelmis   woodruffi   Hinton 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C00577 Elmidae Neoelmis   opis   Hinton 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C01245 Endomychidae Acinaces   pakaluki   Tomaszewska   H 1 P Bolivia  
C01126 Endomychidae Amphix   archetypus   Strohecker 1957 H 1 P Costa Rica [Strohecker Collection]
C01129 Endomychidae Amphix   auratus violaceus Strohecker 1980 H 1 P Peru [Strohecker Collection]
C01132 Endomychidae Amphix   sinuatipes perpulcher Strohecker 1980 H 1 P Bolivia [Strohecker Collection]
C01117 Endomychidae Ancylopus   pictus asiaticus Strohecker 1972 H 1 P China [Strohecker Collection], 3 specimens on same pin
C01101 Endomychidae Anidrytus   cardiosoma   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Bolivia [Strohecker Collection], MS name? as of Jan. 1995?
C01103 Endomychidae Anidrytus   grandis   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Cayenne [Strohecker Collection], MS name? as of Jan. 1995?
C01102 Endomychidae Anidrytus   mexicanus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection], MS name? as of Jan. 1995?
C01077 Endomychidae Chondria   plagiata   Strohecker 1958 H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection]
C01153 Endomychidae Cyclotoma   acleta   Strohecker 1958 H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection]
C01135 Endomychidae Cymones   humerosus   Strohecker 1953 H 1 P Madagascar [Strohecker Collection]
C01119 Endomychidae Encymon   valgus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection]
C01093 Endomychidae Ephebus   sulcatus   Strohecker 1975 H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C01110 Endomychidae Epipocus   aztecus   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C01114 Endomychidae Epipocus   balli   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C01107 Endomychidae Epipocus   gorhami   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P USA [Strohecker Collection]
C01104 Endomychidae Epipocus   nanus   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P USA [Strohecker Collection]
C01105 Endomychidae Epipocus   opacus   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P USA [Strohecker Collection]
C01112 Endomychidae Epipocus   toltecus   Strohecker 1977? H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C01100 Endomychidae Epopterus   bioculatus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Cayenne [Strohecker Collection], MS name? as of Jan. 1995?
C01098 Endomychidae Epopterus   flavonotatus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Cayenne [Strohecker Collection]
C01095 Endomychidae Epopterus   parvus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Brasil [Strohecker Collection]
C01147 Endomychidae Eumorphus   arrowi   Strohecker 1939 H 1 P Sangir [Strohecker Collection]
C01150 Endomychidae Eumorphus   rejectus   Strohecker 1939 H 1 P Carin [Strohecker Collection],syn.of E.simplex erythromerus Krysh.
C01136 Endomychidae Haploscelis   convexus   Strohecker 1953 H 1 P Madagascar [Strohecker Collection]
C01137 Endomychidae Haploscelis   descarpentriesi   Strohecker 1953 H 1 P Madagascar [Strohecker Collection]synonym of Haploscelis coerulescens Fairm.
C01139 Endomychidae Haploscelis   pauliani   Strohecker 1953 H 1 P Tananarive [Strohecker Collection]
C01122 Endomychidae Indalmus   gorhami   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Kamerun [Strohecker Collection], synonym of Indalmus grandis (Pic)
C01124 Endomychidae Indalmus   hirsutus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Java [Strohecker Collection]
C01253 Endomychidae Micropsephodes   lundgreni   Leschen and Carlton   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01087 Endomychidae Saula   longiclava   Strohecker 1951 H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection]
C01090 Endomychidae Saula   luzonica   Strohecker 1951 H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection], synonym of Saula lobatipes Strohecker[?]
C01081 Endomychidae Stenotarsus   arcuatus   Strohecker 1955 H 1 P Malagascar [Strohecker Collection]
C01084 Endomychidae Stenotarsus   blackburni   Strohecker 1945 H 1 P Australia [Strohecker Collection]
C01083 Endomychidae Stenotarsus   clemmus   Strohecker 1955 H 1 P Madagascar [Strohecker Collection]
C01085 Endomychidae Stenotarsus   ferruginatus   Strohecker 1958 H 1 P Philippines [Strohecker Collection]
C01075 Endomychidae Trochoideus   mexicanus   Strohecker 1978 H 1 P Mexico [Strohecker Collection]
C01142 Endomychidae Trycherus   avus   Strohecker 19- H 1 P Tangenyika, O.Afr. [Strohecker Collection]
C01331 Erotylidae Chasmatodera   mystica   Skelley   H 1 P Thailand  
C00598 Erotylidae Hirsutotriplax   mcclevei   Skelley 1993 H 1 P USA  
C01371 Erotylidae Ischyrus   audbalus   Skelley 1998 H 1 P Mexico  
C01482 Erotylidae Ischyrus   celatus   Skelley   H 1 P Mexico  
C01376 Erotylidae Ischyrus   goliai   Skelley 1998 H 1 P Belize  
C01377 Erotylidae Ischyrus   joplini   Skelley 1998 H 1 P Panama  
C01378 Erotylidae Ischyrus   kovariki   Skelley 1998 H 1 P Belize  
C01461 Erotylidae Ischyrus   mystacis   Skelley 1997 H 1 P Panama  
C01463 Erotylidae Ischyrus   paracarum   Skelley 1997 H 1 P Mexico  
C01480 Erotylidae Ischyrus   parallelus   Skelley   H 1 P Panama  
C01262 Erotylidae Neoxestus   nahuelbuta   Skelley and Cekalovic   H 1 P Chile  
C01464 Erotylidae Scaphengis   moa   Skelley 1997 H 1 P Guatemala  
C00678 Eucnemidae Nematodes   humphreyi   Muona 1985? H 1 P USA-FL  
C00620 Heteroceridae Efflagitatus   solitarius   Pacheco 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C00621 Heteroceridae Efflagitatus   tortuosus   Pacheco 19- H 1 P Uruguay  
C00623 Histeridae Onthophilus   giganteus   Helava 19- H 1 P USA-FL specimen in pieces
C01252 Histeridae Spilodiscus   skelleyi   Caterino and Kovarik   H 1 P USA-FL  
C00680 Hydrophilidae Berosus   notapeltatus   Van Tassel 19- H 1 P USA  
C00318 Laemophloeidae Cryptolestes   dybasi   Thomas 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00316 Laemophloeidae Cryptolestes   mexicanus   Thomas 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00314 Laemophloeidae Cryptolestes   trinidadensis   Thomas 19- H 1 P Trinidad  
C01521 Laemophloeidae Cryptolestes   turnbowi   Thomas 2003 H 1 P Honduras  
C00310 Laemophloeidae Laemophloeus   woodruffi   Thomas 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00302 Laemophloeidae Metaxyphloeus   zeus   Thomas 19- H 1 P Bolivia  
C00304 Laemophloeidae Odontophloeus   cybetes   Thomas 19- H 1 P Trinidad  
C00305 Laemophloeidae Placonotus   arizonensis   Thomas 19- H 1 P USA  
C01156 Lampyridae Nelsonphotus   aridus   Cicero 2006 H 1 P US  
C01465 Leiodidae Ptomophagus Echinocleus acutus   Peck and Graspini 1995 H 1 P USA  
C01333 Leoididae Catops   geomysi   Peck and Skelley   H 1 P USA  
C01334 Leoididae Ptomaphagus   geomysi   Peck and Skelley   H 1 P USA-FL  
C00692 Leptodiridae Protomaphagthus   hispaniolensis   Peck 1982 H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01193 Lycidae Plateros   pseudochinensis   Kazantsev   H 1 P Taiwan  
C01372 Meloidae Pseudopyrota   ephemeris   Selander 1990 H 1 P Peru  
C01374 Meloidae Pseudopyrota   lyttomeloides   Selander 1990 H 1 P Peru  
C01409 Melyridae Ablechrus   grandis   Wittmer   H 1 P Haiti  
C01428 Melyridae Ablechrus   testaceorarius   Wittmer   H 1 P Haiti  
C01410 Melyridae Ablechrus   woodruffi   Wittmer   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01430 Melyridae Attalus   thomasi   Wittmer   H 1 P USA-FL  
C00312 Mycteridae Hemipeplus   chaos   Thomas 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00698 Mycteridae Mycterus   marmoratus   Pollock 1993 H 1 P USA-FL  
C00700 Noteridae Hydrocanthus   guignoti   Young 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00717 Passalidae Petrejoides   salvadorae   Schuster 1989 H 1 P El Salvador  
C00309 Passandridae Catogenus   skipinskii   Thomas 19- H 1 P Dominican Republic syn. of C. klapperichi Slipinski
C00307 Passandridae Catogenus   thomasi   Slipinski & Hiniszenska 19- H 1 P USA  
C00723 Phengodidae Paramastinocerus   belemensis   Whittmer 19- H 1 P Brasil  
C00724 Phengodidae Phengodes Phengodella leonilae   Zar. & Wittmer 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C01460 Pselaphidae Eutrichites   skelleyi   Carlton 1996 H 1 P Peru  
C00741 Scaphidiidae Baeocera   similaris   Lobl & Stephan 19- H 1 P USA  
C01318 Scarabaeidae Aidophus   skelleyi   Harpootlian and Gordon   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01284 Scarabaeidae Anomala   flavipennis okaloosensis Potts   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01285 Scarabaeidae Anomala   flavipennis aransas Potts   H 1 P USA  
C01473 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   alabama   Skelley and Gordon 1995 H 1 P USA  
C01325 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   baileyi   Skelley and Gordon   H 1 P USA  
C01327 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   bakeri   Skelley and Gordon   H 1 P USA  
C01505 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   caccabatus   Warner and Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C00745 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   dyspistus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 H 1 P USA-FL  
C01329 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   gambrinus   Skelley and Gordon   H 1 P USA  
C00747 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   hubbelli   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 H 1 P USA-FL  
C00749 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   pholetus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 H 1 P USA-FL  
C00750 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   platypleurus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 H 1 P USA-FL  
C00752 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   tanytarsus   Skelley & Woodruff 1991 H 1 P USA-FL  
C01507 Scarabaeidae Aphodius   utopensis   Warner and Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01314 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   bocasus   Stebnicka   H 1 P Brasil  
C01226 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   elisaensis   Stebnicka   H 1 P Dominican Republic  
C01195 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   frankorum   Deloya   H 1 P Mexico  
C01227 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   quintanaroo   Stebnicka   H 1 P Mexico not published as of 2004
C01315 Scarabaeidae Ataenius   skelleyi   Stebnicka   H 1 P Brasil  
C01312 Scarabaeidae Auperia   iquitosae   Stebnicka   H 1 P Peru  
C00754 Scarabaeidae Copris   igualensis   Warner 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00755 Scarabaeidae Copris   macclevei   Warner 19- H 1 P USA  
C01503 Scarabaeidae Cryptoscatomeseter   ejectus   Gordon and Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C00757 Scarabaeidae Cyclocephala   aravapensis   Ratcliffe 19- H 1 P USA  
C01225 Scarabaeidae Euparixia   mexicana   Gordon and McCleve   H 1 P Mexico  
C01197 Scarabaeidae Euphoria   vazquezae   Deloya and Woodruff   H 1 P Honduras  
C01501 Scarabaeidae Geomyphilus   geronimo   Gordon and Skelley 2007 H 1 P USA  
C01499 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   atlantida   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01497 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   fuscus   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01495 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   morrisi   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01493 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   ohoopee   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01491 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   subpedalis   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01489 Scarabaeidae Geopsammodius   withlacoochee   Skelley 2006 H 1 P USA  
C01485 Scarabaeidae Glaresis   gordoni   Warner 1995 H 1 P USA  
C01487 Scarabaeidae Glaresis   zvirgzdinsi   Warner 1995 H 1 P USA  
C01207 Scarabaeidae Gronocarus   inornatus   Skelley   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01209 Scarabaeidae Hypothyce   burnei   Skelley   H 1 P USA  
C01517 Scarabaeidae Irrasinus   dumasi   Gordon and Skelley 2007 H 1 P USA-FL  
C01323 Scarabaeidae Leiopsammodius   acei   Harpootlian, Gordon,Wood.   H 1 P USA  
C01321 Scarabaeidae Leiopsammodius   deyrupi   Harpootlian, Gordon,Wood.   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01319 Scarabaeidae Leiopsammodius   ocmulgeei   Harpootlian, Gordon,Wood.   H 1 P USA  
C01414 Scarabaeidae Microrutela   ucalayiensis   Jameson   H 1 P Peru  
C00759 Scarabaeidae Phyllophaga Triodonyx bellamyi   Warner & Moron 19- H 1 P USA  
C00761 Scarabaeidae Phyllophaga Triodonyx nogueirai   Warner & Moron 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00762 Scarabaeidae Phyllophaga Triodonyx woodruffi   Warner & Moron 19- H 1 P Mexico  
C00742 Scarabaeidae Plusiotus   purulhensis   Monzon & Warner 19- H 1 P Guatemala  
C01210 Scarabaeidae Polyphylla   donaldsoni   Skelley   H 1 P USA  
C01212 Scarabaeidae Polyphylla   woodruffi   Skelley   H 1 P USA-FL  
C01317 Scarabaeidae Saprositellus   ariquemes   Stebnicka   H 1 P Brasil  
C00743 Scarabaeidae Spodistes   monzoni   Warner 19- H 1 P Guatemala  
C01250 Staphylindae Cubanotyphlus   largo   Frank   H 1 S USA-FL  
C01412 Staphylinidae Deinopsis   franki   Klimaszewski   H 1 P USA-FL  
C00777 Tenebrionidae Polopinus   hubbelli   Kritsky 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00779 Tenebrionidae Polopinus   youngi   Kritsky 19- H 1 P USA-FL  
C00695 Meloidae Pseudomeloe   maldonadae   Escomel 19- N 1 P Peru Neotype designated by R.B.Selander 1987